RAMRODS

Second Infantry Regiment
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
John Venn
Reply with quote  #1 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Prek_Klok_II

 

On March 10th, 1967, after kicking back and finishing off the beer ration, we were hit with mortars, RPGs and lot of lead.  When the first round hit, I thought it was a short round because I did not hear it come in (beer ration). 

 

We had been operating out of a Special Forces camp the Engineers were building and they (Engineers) had knocked down some large trees that were close to our perimeter.

 

After the mortars hit, Charlie moved in behind the trees and began taking us under fire.  I remember the first thing we did was knock out the front of the fox hole so we could deliver fire to the front (it was known as the DePuy hole).  Gravel was kicking into our faces.  We went through our ammo real quick and (as usual) the guy with me's m-16 was severely jammed up and not functioning.  It was a long night!

 

I cannot believe that was forty-five years ago!

BCC
Reply with quote  #2 

Larry G.

 

The wiki (and other) stroy shows 3 friendly KIA, but our casualty list shows two on that day.  Was the other KIA other than 2/2? or a 2/2 that DOW at a later date?

Larry G
Reply with quote  #3 

That is a very good question.  Our causality list does show 2 killed on 10 March 1967, Joel Brown from Company A and Edward Hall from Company C.

 

I have the 185 page After Action Report for Operation Junction City I and II which the Battle of Prek Klok II was part of. I also have the Daily Summary from the 2/2.  The Division summary states that there were 3 KHA and 38 WHA from the 2/2 in the battle.  The 3rd Brigade summary states that there was 1 KHA and 31 WHA in the battle.  The Daily Summary from the 2/2 states the same.  I did not see where there were any casualties from either the 33rd Artillery or the 168th Engineers which were also at FSB Prek Klok II.  So in summary, we have 2 actual names and reports that state either 1 or 3 were killed.  If a third died from wounds, without reviewing every name from 10 March to whenever the summary report was written, I would not have the information.

 

Larry

John Venn
Reply with quote  #4 

I have the original Stars and Stripes article written on the 13th and it shows three KIA and 28 wounded.  I pesonnally did not see or know any of the KIA.  The track next to our hole was hit by a RPG and one of the crew was wounded.

 

I do know that because of the fifty caliber machine guns and quick artillary and air support that charlie probably would have rethought this attack if he could have.

John Venn
Reply with quote  #5 

One other point, we had some other units attached to the operation (including Engineers) and the one other KIA could have been from one of those units.

 

We sure dodged a bullet that night because as close as charlie was able to get to us because of the fighting locations provided by the downed large trees, we should have had more casualties.  Paul Tradeau (in the hole with me) and I got down to where we had a .45 and eight rounds between us (I was out of M-79 grenades and flares and his M-16 was jammed up beyond simple in-the-dark repair) and if charlie had known it at that time, they could have probably taken our hole.  The third guy in the hole was Bill Hansen and became our ammo runner.  He brought us hand grenades and later, an M-60 and ammo, incuding M-79 grenades.

 

I probably recall that long night better that any other I spent in Vietnam (probaby too well).

 

Take care!

Larry G
Reply with quote  #6 
The division summary showed 3 KHA from 2/2 and there is nothing shown for any of the other units present. Other articles I have also state 3 killed but that might be because of what is in the official report.  Why there are conflicting numbers I do not know, perhaps someone else has some insight into that.
 
I was with HHC 2/2 at that time, that is one of the reasons I happened to have the reports.  What I do not have is the Daily Staff Journal, perhaps it might shed more light on the issue.
John Venn
Reply with quote  #7 

I went on the wall to search and found (on the 10th) William Rager of the 20th Eng. Bde.  The description and location indicate it may be our third guy.

 

I did not check the 11th (which I'll go back and do), as the battle lasted until about 0400 on the 11th.

 

John

John Venn
Reply with quote  #8 

Nothing on the 11th that looks close.

Larry G
Reply with quote  #9 
Again I say, the reports and articles I have say that there were 3 KHA from the 2/2!
 
As an FYI I would not put to much stock into the KIA roster that is on this site under "FALLEN HERO'S".  I did not do the rosters but I have learned that there are a lot of errors and I just found one today while looking for anyone close to the 10 March date.  I have corrected all that I know about but it now appears that someone will have to go through all the names.
BCC
Reply with quote  #10 

Larry,  Peter Lehman and Willie Joe were killed together on 6 June 69 on an LP. One is listed as 6 Jan. obvious typo. (Possibly, but not confirmed, fratricide.  11th cav opened up after hearing noise, through our LP.  Told to me by Ray Coenen back in 1969)

Larry G
Reply with quote  #11 
I corrected that one just last week, I have a friend that was wounded the same day and he gave me the names of those that were killed.
 
He is the only one I know that served a year (Dec 68-Dec 69) with the 2/2 in Vietnam, was sent to Fort Riley, was there when the 1st Division returned and then served with the 1/2 for another year (April 70-June 71).
 
The lists for Vietnam on the 2nd Infantry site can not be changed because there is a problem with the site, it is been looked into but until that time there a lot of errors.
Larry G
Reply with quote  #12 

After taking a hiatus from this discussion for over a year I was reminded of it by an email from a very good friend that just visited the Prek Klok II battle site and held a brief memorial service there.  I did a lot of digger around and found that there were only two killed from the 2/2, their names mentioned in an earlier posting.  The third KIA was SFC William Earl Rager from the 168th Engineer Battalion.  

Luther Patton
Reply with quote  #13 
[comp] Hi Larry,
Larry is there any chance of you sending me your e-mail addy on the back door channel.  I have a few question's that I need to find answer's to.  I thought you may be able to help me, knowing that your a historian on our Regiment. I have a trove of information that I have been collecting over the year's as well.
I Pray all is well with you an your family. 
Thanks!
Luther Patton
Black Scarf Battalion 1/2
Nam June 67 June 68
tim peachee
Reply with quote  #14 
timothy h peachee
c co 1st platoon  2/2
11/16/66 --11/12/67

first time that I found this thread just wanted to add my two cents, because like you I was there that night, wanted to say that if what I was told about  Edward Hall from Company C.  is true, the reason no one seams to know him is because I was told that he only arrived with the company that day, he was assigned to the motor pool, and wile asleep that night when the first mortars hit instead of staying down on his air mattress he sat straight up, and  well you know the rest.

Peach 
Luther Patton
Reply with quote  #15 
Welcome Home Tim,
On this board you will find true Brother's. For we all have something in common, and that is Viet Nam, for we all have been there and done that.
We have had a lot of Brother's over the year's that have posted here, but have gone on to meet their maker. May They All Rest In Peace.  For those of us that are still here, carry on the torch that burns even more so brightly for all of us.
God Bless America, and The Veteran.
Luther Patton
Black Scarf Battalion 1/2
Delta Company, November Platoon, RTO
Recon. 29er platoon RTO, Point Man
Nam June 67' June 68'
John Venn
Reply with quote  #16 
Ya, Rager was the name I had found about a year ago.  Did your friend advise what is now on the battle site?  Probably a mass production company or some such modern facility.  VN has sure grown since we were there!
Rene Brown
Reply with quote  #17 
My Uncle was Joel Brown who was killed on 3/10/67 during an attack on this day.  I have been told that my Uncle Joel saved some men in his battalion while sacrificing his own safety.  My father Gordon Brown was his brother.  I have some vague memories of my Uncle but I was only 8 years old when he was killed.  Any stories or information you can provide me with would be really appreciated.  My email is naeodee1@aol.com.  Thank you.
Larry G
Reply with quote  #18 

PFC Joel A. Brown and SP4 Edward S. Hall were the only 2 soldiers from the 2d Battalion (mech), 2d Infantry that were killed on 10 March 1967 during the attack on Prek Klok II. PFC Brown was awarded a Distinguished Service Cross for his actions. The citation reads as follows.

The President of the United States takes pride in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross (Posthumously) to Joel Andrew Brown, Private First Class, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations involving conflict with an armed hostile force in the Republic of Vietnam, while serving with Company A, 2d Battalion (Mechanized), 2d Infantry, 1st Infantry Division. Private First Class Brown distinguished himself by exceptionally valorous actions on 10 March 1967 while serving as machine gunner on an armored personnel carrier near Prek Klok. Late at night, Private Brown's base camp came under heavy ground and mortar attack from a numerically superior Viet Cong force. He continuously placed deadly accurate fire on the enemy until thrown from the carrier by the explosion of a rocket round. Badly shaken, he braved withering fire to carry an unconscious comrade to safety and once again returned to the line. As the attack intensified, Private Brown detected an enemy rocket position and directed effective fire upon it, knocking it out. Blown from the carrier by a second rocket round and seriously wounded, he continued to ignore his personal safety and maintained his lethal fire in support of his unit's now mounting counteroffensive. As his unit directed its counterattack, Private Brown continued to inflict heavy casualties upon the enemy until a third rocket round hit his carrier's turret mortally wounding him. His determination to defeat the enemy and his dauntless courage inspired his comrades to fight with renewed dedication and defeat the insurgent attackers. Private First Class Brown's extraordinary heroism and devotion to duty, at the cost of his life, were in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit upon himself, his unit, and the United States Army.

Rene Brown
Reply with quote  #19 
Larry, thank you so much for responding to my post.  I have an article relating to my Uncle Joel Brown pertaining to his heroism and the medals/honors he received.  If you or any other men that served with my uncle could share any personal stories and/or pictures of him or about him I would greatly appreciate it.  Again, I thank you for responding and want to thank you for your service.  God Bless You.
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

All images posted by members are copyrighted by those members unless otherwise stated.